Schedule of Commencement Events 2017 also reachable through go.wlu.edu/commencement-schedule

Events marked with * are still tentative until confirmed by the appropriate office.

Law

Date/TimeEvent
Thursday, May 4
3:00 to 4:00 pm
Required Commencement Rehearsal, Stemmons Plaza in front of Huntley Hall, between Reid Hall and Newcomb Hall (dress: casual). All students participating in commencement are required to attend the rehearsal on May 4.
Rain Location: Warner Center Gymnasium
Friday, May 5
3:30 pm
Awards Ceremony and Presentation of Walking Sticks, Evans Dining Hall (dress: business casual)
Friday, May 5
8:30 pm
Champagne, Fireworks, and Music, Sydney Lewis Hall Lawn (dress: casual)
Rain Location for music and champagne: Student Activities Pavilion. The fireworks display will be cancelled in the event of rain; fireworks will go off if it is only drizzling or a light rain is falling.
Saturday, May 6
9:00 am
Pictures of alumni parents and their graduating children, Front Lawn, in front of Lee House and the Lee-Jackson House. Information to be sent by the Law School Advancement Office
Rain Location: Doremus Gym in the hallway in front of the administrative offices
Saturday, May 6
9:15 am
LL.M. and J.D. graduating class photo.
Saturday, May 6
9:30 am
Graduates line up, Stemmons Plaza between Newcomb Hall and Reid Hall, facing Huntley Hall
Rain Location: Warner Center Level 5 (top floor balcony) above the gymnasium
Saturday, May 6
10:00 am
Law Commencement, Colonnade, in front of Lee Chapel
Speaker: William B. Hill Jr. '74 '77L, dispute-resolution attorney from Atlanta, Georgia
Rain Location: Warner Center Gymnasium
Saturday, May 6
11:30 am
Picnic, Cannan Green (near the Elrod University Commons)
Rain Location: Student Activities Pavilion

Undergraduate

Date/TimeEvent
First week of March Invitation to graduation events sent to parents who are listed on the student's record. (Make changes on the Personal Information link in WebAdvisor)
Thursday, March 30
4:00 pm
Physics and Engineering Department awards ceremony and Sigma Pi Sigma induction ceremony, Hillel House 101
Friday, March 31
3:00 pm
Geology Department Thesis presentations, Science Addition.  Followed by awards ceremony and end-of-year dinner in Evans Dining Hall
Wednesday, April 5
6:30 pm
Williams School awards ceremony and dinner, Evans Dining Hall (by invitation only)
Thursday, May 15
5:00 pm
Chemistry and Biochemistry Department awards ceremony, Science Addition 114
Tuesday, May 16
5:30 pm
Athletics awards ceremony, Lee Chapel (seating begins at 5:00 pm)
Recognition of participation and achievements among 24 varsity teams, followed by dinner in Evans Dining Hall
Wednesday, May 17
4:00 pm
English Department awards ceremony, Payne Hall, Mason Taylor New Room
Wednesday, May 17
5:30 pm
Reception for graduating seniors, Lee House
Rain Location: Evans Dining Hall
Saturday, May 20
5:00 pm
Final examinations end
Monday, May 22
12 noon
Grades due for all graduating seniors
Monday, May 22
7:30 pm
Alumni Senior Night, Liberty Hall. Entertainment, food, fireworks.
Sponsored by The Alumni Association.
Rain Location: The Student Activities Pavilion. Fireworks will be moved to May 25 evening.
Tuesday, May 23
9 am to 4 pm
Regalia (Cap and Gown) distribution, Elrod Commons 114 (hosted by Career Development)
Tuesday, May 23
4:00 pm 
Faculty Meeting, Stackhouse Theater, Elrod University Commons
Tuesday, May 23
5:00 pm
Journalism and Mass Communications Department reception and awards ceremony, Hillel House 101
Tuesday, May 23
5:30 pm
Center for International Education awarding of Certificates of International Immersion, Atrium, Ruscio Center for Global Learning
Tuesday, May 23
8:00 pm  
The Commencement Concert by the Washington and Lee University Singers, featuring favorite works throughout 2016-2017 selected by the seniors, Wilson Hall
A free concert, open to the public.
Wednesday, May 24
9:00 am to 10:00 am
Lee Chapel open for visitors
Wednesday, May 24
9:15 am, sharp
Class photo in the Cohen Amphitheater between Leyburn Library and Elrod University Commons.
Rain Location: immediately following the Baccalaureate Service, on the floor of VMI's Cameron Hall
Wednesday, May 24
9:30 am
Graduates line up, Stemmons Plaza behind Washington Hall, in front of Huntley Hall
Rain Location: VMI's Cameron Hall
Wednesday, May 24
10:00 am
Undergraduate Baccalaureate, Colonnade, in front of Lee Chapel
Speaker: Rebecca Linder Blachly, Director of the Office of Government Relations for the Episcopal Church
Rain Location: VMI's Cameron Hall
* Wednesday, May 24
11:30 am
Luncheon for families, faculty, and staff, Cannan Green between the Elrod Commons and Doremus Gymnasium
Rain Location: Student Pavilion, near the tennis center and baseball field
Wednesday, May 24
11:30 am to 5:00 pm
Lee Chapel open for visitors
Wednesday, May 24
12:30 pm
President's reception for parents, Lee House. Ends promptly at 2:00 pm.
Wednesday, May 24
2:30 pm
Art and Art History, Music, Theater, Dance and Film Studies Departments awards ceremony, Wilson Concert Hall
Wednesday, May 24
3:00 pm
Computer Science Department reception, Science Center Great Hall
Wednesday, May 24
3:30 pm
Teacher Education reception, Elrod University Commons 216
Wednesday, May 24
3:30 pm
Art and Art History, Music and Theater and Dance Departments reception and Studio Art Senior Theses Exhibit, Wilson Hall Atrium & Staniar Gallery
Wednesday, May 24
3:30 pm
History Department awards ceremony, Hillel House 101, followed by a reception at 4:00 pm
Wednesday, May 24
4:00 pm
Philosophy Department reception, Elrod University Commons 114
Wednesday, May 24
4:00 pm
Religion Department reception, The Bistro on Main Street, 8 N. Main Street
Wednesday, May 24
4:00 pm
Sociology and Anthropology Department reception, Elrod University Commons 116
Wednesday, May 24
4:00 pm
Mathematics Department reception, Robinson Hall, Room 105
Wednesday, May 24
4:00 pm
Neuroscience reception for seniors, families, and faculty, Hotchkiss Alumni House
Wednesday, May 24
6:00 pm
Donning of the Kente ceremony, Wilson Concert Hall, followed by a reception in the Marketplace
Thursday, May 25
8:00 am
Classics Department continental breakfast, Mason Taylor New Room, Payne Hall
Thursday, May 25
8:00 am
East Asian Languages and Literatures Department continental breakfast, Ruscio Center for Global Learning 123
Thursday, May 25
8:00 am
Geology Department breakfast, Geology Department, Science Addition, 2nd Floor
Thursday, May 25
8:00 am
German and Russian Department continental breakfast, Atrium, Ruscio Center for Global Learning
Thursday, May 25
8:00 am
Physics and Engineering Department breakfast, Science Center Great Hall
Thursday, May 25
8:00 am
Psychology Department breakfast, Elrod University Commons Living Room
Thursday, May 25
8:00 am
Romance Languages Department breakfast, Davis/Baker Lawn
Thursday, May 25
8:00 am
Shepherd Program breakfast, Mattingly House 201
Thursday, May 25
8:00 am
Williams School breakfast, Grass between Elrod Commons and Huntley Hall
Rain Location: Larry and Fran Peppers reading room and lobby area inside Huntley Hall
Thursday, May 25
8:45 am
Pictures of alumni parents and their graduating children, in front of Lee-Jackson House (Rain Location: Doremus Gym in the hallway in front of the administrative offices). Information to be sent by the Alumni Office
Thursday, May 25
9:00 am to 10:00 am
Lee Chapel open for visitors
Thursday, May 25
9:15 am
Graduates line up, Stemmons Plaza behind Washington Hall, in front of Huntley Hall
Rain Location: VMI's Cameron Hall
Thursday, May 25
10:00 am
Undergraduate Commencement, Colonnade, in front of Lee Chapel
Speakers: President William C. Dudley and Student EC 2016-17 representative to be determined
Rain Location: VMI's Cameron Hall. Remote viewing available at the Smart Zone on the main floor of Leyburn Library and in Newcomb Hall. Web streaming of the entire ceremony is available at go.wlu.edu/lawgradlive.
Thursday, May 25
after graduation
Biology Department lunch, Hotchkiss Alumni House
Thursday, May 25
after graduation
Chemistry and Biochemistry Department lunch, Science Addition Great Hall
Thursday, May 25
after graduation
English Department luncheon, Northen Auditorium foyer, Leyburn Library
Thursday, May 25
after graduation until 5:00 pm
Lee Chapel open for visitors (museum opens at 11:30 am)
Thursday, May 25
after graduation
Theater, Dance, and Film Studies Department lunch, Lenfest Center for the Arts, Kamen Gallery
Thursday, May 25
5:00 to 7:00 pm
U.S. Army ROTC Commissioning Ceremony, Lee Chapel