Valedictorians 1915 to present

The undergraduate senior(s) with the highest academic average at graduation.

2017: Brooke Rose Donnelly, Stephen Carrington Mitchell, Zoe Helen Ottaviani, Zach Joseph Taylor, Pasquale Stelianos Toscano
2016: Michael Watkins Holt
2015: Christopher Hu, Eric Michael Schwen, Scott Anthony Sugden
2014: Jordan Taylor Kearns
2013: Maggie Lynn Holland
2012: Brooke Latta Sutherland
2011: Michael Todd Kuntz
2010: Darinka Trübutschek
2009: Elizabeth Gates Webb
2008: Philip Jameson Graber
2007: Sergey Sergeyevich Kvasnyuk
2006: Angela Jean Oh Park
2005: Marissa Eileen Meyer
2004: Harry William Schroeder III
2003: Jeffrey Giorgio Meriggi
2002: Emily Barrington Dixon
2001: Angela Christine Roman
2000: Ellen Sue Klenk
1999: Sara Anne McCrone
1998: Lauren Lee Willson
1997: Elizabeth Ann Fritze
1996: Graig Alan Fantuzzi
1995: William P. Shepherd
1994: Herman I. Safin
1993: Mary Jo Geyer
1992: Thomas Daniel Knight
1991: Bernadette M. Kempton
1990: Teresa L. Southard
1989: John D. Boller
1988: Gregory Drew Russell
1987: Jeffrey Scott Mandak
1986: John-Paul Bouffard
1985: David L. Harrar
1984: Jeffrey S. Gee
1983: Scott William Hall, Michael B. Streiff, John C. Vlahoplus
1982: Edmund P. Perry
1981: Brett A. Wohler
1980: William H. Matthai
1979: Robert E. Atkinson
1978: James G. Sheridan
1977: Richard O. Bolden
1976: Carey D. Chisholm, Keith J. Crocker
1975: Robert H. Crawford
1974: George W. Austin III
1973: Richard H. Graham
1972: Lloyd M. Goodman
1971: Richard S. Kampf
1970: Gary H. Dobbs III
1969: Samuel D. Hinkle IV
1968: Michael R. Dunn
1967: Alan G. Cohen
1966: Stephan J. Sweitzer
1965: Jon A. Supak
1964: Jere D. Cravens
1963: Robert M. Christian
1962: Joseph Leonard Goldstein
1961: Brian Howard Vitsky
1960: Thomas Warren Wieting
1959: Charles Royce Hough III
1958: John Monk Larson
1957: Charles Monroe Drum
1956: Philip De Muth Monger
1955: Charles Henry Nowlin
1954: Robert Owen Paxton
1953: Bentz Buell Howard Jr.
1952: Henry Winkelman Jones Jr.
1951: David Duckworth Bien
1950: Thomas Clayborne Frost Jr.
1949: Matthew White Paxton Jr.
1948: Robert Glasgow Patterson
1947: Rodney Mims Cook
1946: David Vance Guthrie Jr.
1945: none
1944: William Bell Guthrie
1943: Robert Francis Johnson
1942: Paul Baker Jr.
1941: Alvin Theodore Fleishman
1940: William LeRoy Burner Jr.
1939: Neil Turpin Houston
1938: William Saxby Tavel
1937: Morton Allen Brown
1936: Edward Lee Markham Jr.
1935: William Rogers Sphar Jr.
1934: Amos Alonzo Bolen
1933: John Francis Watlington Jr.
1932: Malcolm Duncan Campbell Jr.
1931: John Madison Dean
1930: Herbert Grant Jahncke
1929: Irwin Taylor Sanders
1928: Herbert Harriss Butler
1927: Samuel Adams McCain
1926: Emmett Wallace MacCorkle Jr.
1925: William Louis Woolfolk
1924: James Wyatt French
1923: Thomas Jean Ellis
1922: Floyd J. Daughtrey
1921: Noble Bascom Hendrix
1920: John W. Kern
1919: Charles Holt Taylor
1918: Edmund Douglas Campbell
1917: William Junkin Cox
1916: Charles Edmund Worth
1915: Rupert Nelson Latture
1914: Arthur Williamson McCain


This page was last modified on June 9, 2011
© Washington and Lee University
Send questions and comments to registrar@wlu.edu