2017 Shepherd Interns

Congratulations to our 2017 interns who hail from the University and the Law School and will serve domestically and internationally:

John Ahn '19, Kemper Scholar, Chicago, IL  

Elisabeth Balistreri '18, Atlanta Speech School, Atlanta, GA  

Bethny Barrett '19L, Women's Center for Advancement, Omaha, NE  

Tyra Barrett '18, Camden Coalition of Healthcare Providers, Camden, NJ  

Lauren Bennett '19L, Mecklenburg County Public Defender's Office, Charlotte, NC  

Bri Belz '20, Frontier Nursing, Hyden, KY  

Mourad Berrached '20, Foundation Communities, Austin, TX  

Andrew Brouse '20, Consumer Credit Counseling Service, Savannah, GA  

Kacie Carter '19, United Planet, Rome, Italy  

Edwin Castellanos '20, Catholic Charities of Louisville, Louisville, KY  

Bryan D'Ostroph '19, United Planet, Cusco, Peru

Emma Derr '20, Jubilee Arts, Baltimore, MD  

Alex Dolwick '19, Center for New North Carolinians, Greensboro, NC    

Amanda Ebling '19, New American Pathways, Atlanta, GA  

Balen Essak '20, Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia, Washington, DC  

Mara Efimov '20, United Planet, Monsagro, Spain  

Claudia Fass '19L, Norfolk Public Defender Office, Norfolk, VA  

Erin Ferber '18, United Planet, Lima, Peru  

Jake Gigliotti '20, St. Anna's Health Outreach, New Orleans, LA  

Patrick Hanlon '19L, Fredericksburg Public Defender Office, Fredericksburg, VA  

Julia Hernandez '20, Cabbage Patch Settlement House, Louisville, KY  

Lorena Hernandez Barcena '19, Harlem Children's Zone, New York, NY  

Ryan Hodgson '18, Cleveland Clinic, Cleveland, OH  

Tessa Horan '18, Vermont Legal Aid, Inc., Burlington, VT  

Sara Jones '18, City of Refuge, Atlanta, GA  

Jack Kaelin '19, Caritas of Austin, Austin, TX  

Bri Karpowich '20, BRC Homeless Transit, New York, NY

Dannick Kenon '19, Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia, Washington, DC  

Anna Kreynin '20, Stephanie Tubbs Jones Health Center, Cleveland, OH  

Dani Leon '18, Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia, Washington, DC  

Matt Lubas '18, ROMP Guatemala, Teculutan, Guatemala  

Harry McBride '19, globalbike, Kilimanjaro region, Tanzania  

Kathryn McEvoy '19, Tapestri Inc., Atlanta, GA  

Cate Peabody '19, Peter Paul Development Center, Richmond, VA  

Frances Pugh '20, Horizons Savannah, Savannah, GA  

Jackson Roberts '19, United Planet, Quito, Ecuador  

Jacob Robertson '19L, Jefferson County Public Defender's Office, Birmingham, AL

Anne Rodgers '19, Mariposa DR Foundation, Dominican Republic  

Ella Rose '19, PACT Therapeutic Nursery, Baltimore, MD  

Eliza Schultz '18, Therapeutic Riding, Charlottesville, VA  

Thomas Thagard '18, United Planet, Kathmandu, Nepal  

Heeth Varnedoe '19, Georgia Justice Project, Atlanta, GA  

Kayleigh Yavorski '19, New American Pathways, Atlanta, GA