2018 Shepherd Interns

Congratulations to our 2018 interns who hail from the University and the Law School and will serve domestically and internationally:

Roy Abernathy ‘20L, Washington Lawyers’ Committee on Civil Rights and Urban Affairs, Washington, DC

Thomas Agostini ‘19, Health Brigade, Richmond, VA

Madyson Bennett ‘21, Legal Aid of West Virginia, Charleston, WV

Laura Calhoun ‘20, Cuyahoga County Juvenile Detention Center, Cleveland, OH

Benjamin Capouya ‘20, Atlanta Food Bank, Atlanta, GA

Allison Carmody ‘20, Cleveland Clinic—Lutheran Hospital, Cleveland, OH

Benjamin Fleenor ‘19, Ulster County Public Defender’s Office, Poughkeepsie, NY

Hailey Glick ‘19, YWCA Charleston, Charleston, WV

Jennifer Graham ‘20, The Ark Preschool—Episcopal Community Services, Baltimore, MD

Helena Hahm ‘20L, Legal Services of Northern Virginia, Washington, DC

William Hardage ‘20, iKhaya le Langa, Cape Town, South Africa

Julia Hernandez ‘20, Anani Memorial International School, Accra, Ghana

Marshall Hespe ‘20, Champlain Valley Office of Economic Opportunity, Burlington, VT

Natalia Homchick ‘20L, Advocates for Justice, New York, NY

Orion Hughes-Knowles ‘19L, Sitka Public Defender, Anchorage, AK

Elena Kruse ‘20, Alternative Directions, Baltimore, MD

Anna Lutrell ‘21, Gateway Center, Atlanta, GA

Claire Mackin ‘20, Inner City Tennis Clinics, Cleveland, OH

Molly Mann ‘20, Back on My Feet, Washington, DC

Rose Maxwell ‘20, Miriam’s Kitchen, Washington, DC

Gabriella Miggins ‘19, PACT: Helping Children with Special Needs, Baltimore, MD

Matthew Muller ‘21, So Others Might Eat, Washington, DC

Catherine Peabody ‘19, Human Rights and Advocacy Center, Accra, Ghana

Winston Peete ‘20, Camden Coalition of Healthcare Providers, Camden, NJ

Jonathan Pezzi ‘19, iKhaya le Langa, Cape Town, South Africa

Megan Philips ‘20, Foundation Communities, Austin, TX

Tim Pierce ‘20, PM Public School and Library, Puerto Morelos, Mexico

Anna Renou ‘21, Code Interactive, New York, NY

Anne Rodgers ‘20, Asylee Women Enterprise, Baltimore, MD

Mariam Samuel ‘20, PM Public School and Library, Puerto Morelos, Mexico

Jessica Serody ‘20, Borgen Project, Pittsburg, PA

Victoria Seymour ‘21, Peter Paul Development Center, Richmond, VA

Joelle Simeu ‘20, Center for New North Carolinians, Greensboro, NC

Foifon Teawdatwan ‘19, Children’s Regional Hospital at Cooper, Camden, NJ

Lorena Terroba-Urruchua ‘21, PM Public School and Library, Puerto Morelos, Mexico

Khang Troung ‘20, Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia, Washington, DC

Heeth Varnedoe ‘19, Yeada—Citadel, Koforidua, Ghana

Christopher Watt ‘21, Bowery Residents’ Committee, Inc., New York, NY

Kana White ‘20, Private School, Accra, Ghana

Thomas Willingham ‘19, West Helena/Philips County Port Authority, Helena, AR