Undergraduate Commencement Schedule

Undergraduate Commencement

March
*First week of March Invitation to graduation events sent to parents who are listed on the student's record. (Students make changes on the Personal Information link from Self-Service)
Wednesday - Friday,
March 11 - 13
10:00 am - 2:00 pm
Undergraduate Grad Fair, Elrod University Commons Atrium
*Wednesday, March 18
6:00 pm
History Department dinner, CGL Atrium, with department awards
*Thursday, March 26
5:00 pm
Physics and Engineering Department awards ceremony, Hillel House 101
*Friday, March 27
4:00 pm
Geology Department Thesis presentations, Science Addition. Followed by awards ceremony and end-of-year picnic
May
*Wednesday, May 6
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm
Reception for graduating seniors, Lee House
Rain Location: Evans Dining Hall
*Thursday, May 14
11:45 am
Chemistry and Biochemistry Department awards ceremony, Science Addition 214
*Tuesday, May 19
5:30 pm
Athletics awards ceremony, Lee Chapel (seating begins at 5:00 pm)
Recognition of participation and achievements among 24 varsity teams, followed by dinner in Evans Dining Hall
*Wednesday, May 20
4:30 pm
English Department awards ceremony, Payne Hall, Mason Taylor New Room
*Saturday, May 23
5:00 pm
Final examinations end
*Monday, May 25
12 noon
Grades due for all graduating seniors
*Monday, May 25
7:30 pm
Alumni Senior Night, Liberty Hall. Entertainment, food, fireworks.
Sponsored by The Alumni Association.
Rain Location: The Student Activities Pavilion. Fireworks will be moved to May 25 evening.
*Tuesday, May 26
10 am to 3 pm
Regalia (Cap and Gown) distribution, Elrod Commons 114 (hosted by Career Development)
*Tuesday, May 26
3:00 pm
Lavender Graduation Party, LGBTQ Resource Center
*Tuesday, May 26
4:00 pmc
Faculty Meeting, Stackhouse Theater, Elrod University Commons
*Tuesday, May 26
5:00 pm
Journalism and Mass Communications Department reception and awards ceremony, Hillel House 101
*Tuesday, May 26
5:15 pm
Center for International Education awarding of Certificates of International Immersion, Atrium, Ruscio Center for Global Learning
*Tuesday, May 26
8:00 pm
The Commencement Concert by the Washington and Lee University Singers, featuring favorite works throughout 2018-2019 selected by the seniors, Wilson Hall
A free concert, open to the public.
Wednesday, May 27
*Wednesday, May 27
9:00 am to 10:00 am
Lee Chapel open for visitors (Museum downstairs open 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.)
*Wednesday, May 27
9:15 am, sharp
Class photo in the Cohen Amphitheater between Leyburn Library and Elrod University Commons.
Rain Plan: 9 am on Thursday, prior to the graduation ceremony.
*Wednesday, May 27
9:30 am
Graduates line up, Stemmons Plaza behind Washington Hall, in front of Huntley Hall
Rain Location: VMI's Cameron Hall
*Wednesday, May 27
10:00 am
Undergraduate Baccalaureate, Colonnade, in front of Lee Chapel
Speaker: to be announced Winter 2020
Rain Location: VMI's Cameron Hall
*Wednesday, May 27
11:30 am
Luncheon for families, faculty, and staff, Cannan Green between the Elrod Commons and Doremus Gymnasium
Rain Location: Under tents on Cannan Green
*Wednesday, May 27
11:30 am to 5:00 pm
Lee Chapel open for visitors (Museum downstairs open 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.)
*Wednesday, May 27
12:30 pm
President's Open House for parents, Lee House. Ends promptly at 2:00 pm
*Wednesday, May 27
2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Williams School awards ceremony, Stackhouse Theater, Elrod University Commons (by invitation)
*Wednesday, May 27
1:30 pm
Art and Art History, Music, Theater, Dance and Film Studies Departments awards ceremony, Wilson Concert Hall
*Wednesday, May 27
3:00 pm
Computer Science Department reception, Science Center Great Hall
*Wednesday, May 27
3:00 pm
Donning of the Kente ceremony, Evans Dining Hall, followed by a reception in the Kamen Gallery, Lenfest Hall
*Wednesday, May 27
3:30 pm
Teacher Education reception, Elrod University Commons 214
*Wednesday, May 27
3:30 pm
Art and Art History, Music, and Theater and Dance Departments reception and Studio Art Senior Theses Exhibit, Wilson Hall Atrium & Staniar Gallery
*Wednesday, May 27
3:30 pm to 5:00 pm
Sociology and Anthropology Department reception, Hillel House 101
*Wednesday, May 27
4:00 pm
Mathematics Department reception, Robinson Hall, Room 105
*Wednesday, May 27
4:00 pm
Neuroscience reception for seniors, families, and faculty, Atrium, Ruscio Center for Global Learning
*Wednesday, May 27
4:00 pm
Philosophy Department reception, Elrod University Commons 216
*Wednesday, May 27
4:30 pm
Religion Department reception for Erin An, Alex Brown's home, 510 Jackson Avenue
Thursday, May 28
*Thursday, May 28
8:00 am
Classics Department continental breakfast, Mason Taylor New Room, Payne Hall
*Thursday, May 28
8:00 am to 9:30 am
East Asian Languages and Literatures Department continental breakfast, Ruscio Center for Global Learning Atrium
*Thursday, May 28
8:00 am
Geology Department breakfast, Geology Department, Science Addition, 2nd Floor
*Thursday, May 28
8:00 am to 9:30 am
German and Arabic Department continental breakfast, Hotchkiss Alumni House
*Thursday, May 28
8:00 am
Physics and Engineering Department breakfast, Science Center Great Hall
*Thursday, May 28
8:00 am
Psychology Department breakfast, Elrod University Commons Living Room
*Thursday, May 28
8:00 am
Romance Languages Department breakfast, Tucker Hall Front Lawn
*Thursday, May 28
8:00 am
Shepherd Program breakfast, Mattingly House 201
*Thursday, May 28
8:00 am
Williams School breakfast for students and family, Huntley Hall Terrace (out front)
Rain Location: Larry and Fran Peppers reading room and lobby area inside Huntley Hall
*Thursday, May 28
8:30 am
History Department coffee reception for history majors and their families, Newcomb Hall (out front)
*Thursday, May 28
8:45 am
Pictures of alumni parents and their graduating children, in front of Simpson House (Rain Location: Evans Dining Hall). Information to be sent by the Alumni Office
Thursday, May 28
9:15 am
Graduates line up, Stemmons Plaza behind Washington Hall, in front of Huntley Hall
Rain Location: VMI's Cameron Hall
Thursday, May 28
10:00 am
Undergraduate Commencement, Colonnade, in front of Lee Chapel
Speakers: University President William C. Dudley and student leader to be named Winter 2020
Rain Location: VMI's Cameron Hall. Remote viewing available at the Smart Zone on the main floor of Leyburn Library and in Newcomb Hall. Web streaming of the entire ceremony is available at go.wlu.edu/commencementlive.
*Thursday, May 28
after graduation
Biology Department lunch, Hotchkiss Alumni House
*Thursday, May 28
after graduation
Chemistry and Biochemistry Department lunch, Science Center Great Hall
*Thursday, May 28
after graduation until 5:00 pm
Lee Chapel open for visitors (museum opens at 11:30 am)
*Thursday, May 28
after graduation
Theater, Dance, and Film Studies Department lunch, Lenfest Center for the Arts, Kamen Gallery
*Thursday, May 28 5:00 pm Army ROTC and Joint Services Commissioning, Lee Chapel