Schedule of Commencement Events 2012

Law | Undergraduate

Events marked with * are still tentative until confirmed by the appropriate office.

Law

Thursday, May 3
3:00-4:00 pm

Commencement Rehearsal, Stemmons Plaza between Robinson Hall and Leyburn Library (dress: casual)
rain location: Warner Center Gymnasium

Friday, May 4
3:30 pm
Awards Ceremony and Presentation of Walking Sticks, Sydney Lewis Hall Lawn (dress: business casual)
rain location: Student Activities Pavilion
Friday, May 4
8:30 pm

Champagne, Fireworks, and Music, Sydney Lewis Hall Lawn
Sponsored by the School of Law (dress: casual)
rain location for music and champagne: Student Activities Pavilion. The fireworks display will be cancelled in the event of rain; fireworks will go off if it is only drizzling or a light rain is falling.

Saturday, May 5
10:00 am
Pictures of alumni parents and their graduating children, Front Lawn, in front of Lee House and the Lee-Jackson House. Information to be sent by the Law School Advancement Office
rain location: Doremus Gym in the hallway in front of the administrative offices
Saturday, May 5
10:15 am
LL.M.s and J.D.s graduating class photo, Front Lawn, in front of Lee House and Lee-Jackson House
Saturday, May 5
10:30 am
Graduates line up, Stemmons Plaza between Robinson Hall and Leyburn Library
rain location: Warner Center Level 5 above the gymnasium
Saturday, May 5
11:00 am
Law Commencement, Colonnade, in front of Lee Chapel
Speaker: Linda A. Klein ‘83L, Chair, House of Delegates of the American Bar Association; Shareholder and Director, Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC
rain location: Warner Center Gymnasium
Saturday, May 5
1:00 pm
Picnic, Sydney Lewis Hall Lawn
Cosponsored by the School of Law and the Class of 2012
rain location: Student Activities Pavilion

Undergraduate

Thursday, March 1 Graduation invitations sent to parents on the student's record. (Make changes on the Personal Information link in WebAdvisor.)
Tuesday, May 8
4:30 pm
Physics and Engineering Department awards ceremony, Science Center Great Hall. Refreshments at 4:15 pm.
Wednesday, May 9
5:30 pm
Psychology Department picnic, The Dell (behind Leyburn Library)

Wednesday, May 16
4:00 pm

English Department awards ceremony, Payne Hall, Mason Taylor New Room
Tuesday, May 15
5:30 pm
Athletics awards ceremony, Lee Chapel
Recognition of participation and achievements among 24 varsity teams, followed by dinner in Evans Dining Hall
Monday, May 21
7:00 pm
Alumni Senior Night, Liberty Hall. Entertainment, food, fireworks.
Class photo at 7:15 pm sharp.
Sponsored by The Alumni Association.
rain location: The Student Activities Pavilion - Class photo and fireworks will be moved to May 23, morning and evening respectively.
Saturday, May 19
5:00 pm
Final examinations end
Monday, May 21
12 noon
Grades due for all graduating seniors
Tuesday, May 22
4:00 pm 

Faculty Meeting, Stackhouse Theater, Elrod University Commons

Tuesday, May 22
4:00 pm
  
The Commencement Concert featuring the Washington and Lee Chamber Singers, Wilson Hall
A free concert, open to the public.
Tuesday, May 22
5:00 pm
Journalism and Mass Communications Department reception and awards ceremony (Hillel House)
Wednesday, May 23
9:30 am
Graduates line up, Stemmons Plaza behind Washington Hall, in front of Huntley Hall
rain location: VMI Cameron Hall
Wednesday, May 23
10:00 am
Undergraduate Baccalaureate, Colonnade, in front of Lee Chapel
Speaker: Christoph Keller, Theologian-in-Residence, St. Margaret's Cathedral, Little Rock, Arkansas
rain location: VMI Cameron Hall
Wednesday, May 23
after Baccalaureate
Class photo make-up, if needed, in the Cohen Amphitheater
Wednesday, May 23
11:30 am
Luncheon for families, faculty, and staff, Cannan Green between the Elrod Commons and Doremus Gymnasium
rain location: Doremus Gym and Cannan Green
Wednesday, May 23
12:30 pm
President's reception for parents, Lee House. Ends promptly at 2:00 pm.
Wednesday, May 23
1:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Lee Chapel and Reeves Collection of Ceramics open for visitors
Wednesday, May 23
1:30 pm
Art and Art History Department senior theses presentations, Wilson Concert Hall
Wednesday, May 23
2:00 pm
Williams School and Environmental Studies awards ceremony, Stackhouse Theater, Elrod University Commons
followed by a reception (come and go until 4:30)
Wednesday, May 23
2:30 pm
Art and Art History, Music, and Theater and Dance Departments awards ceremony, Wilson Concert Hall
Wednesday, May 23
3:30 pm
Art and Art History, Music and Theater and Dance Departments reception and Studio Art Senior Theses Exhibit, Wilson Hall Atrium & Staniar Gallery
Wednesday, May 23
3:00 pm
Computer Science Department reception, Science Center Great Hall
Wednesday, May 23
3:30 pm
Teacher Education reception, Elrod Commons 216
Wednesday, May 23
4:00 pm
History Department reception, Alumni House
Wednesday, May 23
4:00 pm
Philosophy Department reception, Elrod Commons 214
Wednesday, May 23
4:00 pm
Religion Department reception, Home of Jeff Kosky (contact Sharon Kirk at 458-8180 or skirk@wlu.edu for directions)
Wednesday, May 23
4:00 pm
Sociology and Anthropology Department reception, Elrod Commons 114
Wednesday, May 23
4:30 pm
Mathematics Department reception, Historic Montillico, 490 Agners Mill Rd.
Wednesday, May 23
4:30 pm
Neuroscience picnic for seniors, families, and faculty, Dr. Stewart's house
Wednesday, May 23
6:00 pm
Donning of the Kente ceremony, Elrod Commons Stackhouse Theater, followed by reception
Thursday, May 24
7:30 am
Environmental Studies breakfast, Hillel House 101
Thursday, May 24
8:00 am
Classics Department continental breakfast, Hillel House 101
Thursday, May 24
8:00 am
East Asian Languages and Literatures Department continental breakfast, Watson Pavilion
Thursday, May 24
8:00 am
Geology Department breakfast, Science Center Great Hall
Thursday, May 24
8:00 am
Medieval and Renaissance Studies breakfast, Leyburn Library, Boatwright Room
Thursday, May 24
8:00 am
Physics and Engineering Department breakfast, Science Center Great Hall
Thursday, May 24
8:00 am
Psychology Department breakfast, Leyburn-Parmly patio, Leyburn Library
Thursday, May 24
8:00 am
Romance Languages and German and Russian Departments continental breakfast, Tucker Hall front lawn
Thursday, May 24
8:30 am
Pictures of alumni parents and their graduating children, in front of Lee-Jackson House (rain location: Doremus Gym in the hallway in front of the administrative offices). Information to be sent by the Alumni Office
Thursday, May 24
9:30 am
Graduates line up, Stemmons Plaza behind Washington Hall, in front of Huntley Hall
rain location: VMI Cameron Hall
Thursday, May 24
10:00 am
Undergraduate Commencement, Colonnade, in front of Lee Chapel
Speakers: President Kenneth P. Ruscio and Scott McClintock '12, 2011-12 President of the Executive Committee of the Student Body
rain location: VMI Cameron Hall. Remote viewing available on the web, in Stackhouse Theater of Elrod Commons, and Northen Auditorium of Leyburn Library.
Thursday, May 24
12:30 pm
Biology Department lunch, Alumni House
Thursday, May 24
12:30 pm
Chemistry Department lunch, Science Center Great Hall
Thursday, May 24
12:30 pm
English Department luncheon, Northen Auditorium Terrace
rain location: Northen Auditorium

Thursday, May 24
12:30 pm

Shepherd Program lunch, 503 Jackson Avenue (home of Harlan and Debby Beckley, until 2:30 pm)
Thursday, May 24
12:30 pm
Theater and Dance Department lunch, Lenfest Center for the Arts
Thursday, May 24
2:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Lee Chapel and Reeves Collection of Ceramics open for visitors