Schedule of Events

Law | Undergraduate

 

Law

Friday, May 8
11:00 am
Commencement Practice, Stemmons Plaza between Washington Hall and Leyburn Library (dress: casual)
rain location: Warner Center Gymnasium
Friday, May 8
3:30 pm
Awards Ceremony and Presentation of Walking Sticks, Sydney Lewis Hall Lawn
rain location: Student Activities Pavilion
Friday, May 8
8:30 pm

Champagne, Fireworks, and Music, Sydney Lewis Hall Lawn
Sponsored by the School of Law
cancelled in the event of rain

Saturday, May 9
10:00 am
Pictures of alumni parents and their graduating children, Front Lawn, in front of Lee House and the Lee-Jackson House. Information to be sent by the Alumni Office
rain location: Doremus Gym in the hallway in front of the administrative offices
Saturday, May 9
10:15 am
LL.M.s photo and J.D.s graduating class photo, Front Lawn, in front of Lee House and Lee-Jackson House
Saturday, May 9
10:30 am
Graduates line up, Stemmons Plaza between Washington Hall and Leyburn Library
rain location: Warner Center Gymnasium
Saturday, May 9
11:00 am
Law Commencement, Colonnade, in front of Lee Chapel
Speaker: The Right Honorable The Lord Philips of Worth Metravers, PC, Senior Lord of Appeal in Ordinary
rain location: Warner Center Gymnasium
Saturday, May 9
1:00 pm

Picnic, Sydney Lewis Hall Lawn
Co-Sponsored by the School of Law and the Law Class of 2009
rain location: The Student Activities Pavilion

Undergraduate

Saturday, May 16
12 noon
University Scholars luncheon, Hotchkiss Alumni House
Monday, May 18
4:30 pm
English Department awards ceremony, Mason Taylor New Room, Payne Hall
Tuesday, May 26
5:00 pm
Athletics awards ceremony, Lee Chapel
Recognition of participation and achievements among 22 varsity teams, followed by dinner
rain location: Doremus Gymnasium
Wednesday, May 27
7:00 pm
Alumni Senior Night, Liberty Hall. Entertainment, food, fireworks.
Class photo at 7:15 pm sharp.
Sponsored by The Alumni Association.
rain location: The Student Activities Pavilion - Class photo and fireworks will be moved to June 3, morning and evening respectively.
Monday, June 1
5:00 pm
Final examinations end
Tuesday, June 2
5:00 pm
Journalism and Mass Communications Department reception and awards ceremony (Prof. Richardson's home)
Wednesday, June 3
8:30 am
Faculty Meeting, Northen Auditorium
Wednesday, June 3
9:15 am
Class photo make-up, if needed, in front of Washington Hall on the Colonnade
Wednesday, June 3
9:30 am
Graduates line up, Stemmons Plaza between Reid Hall and Newcomb Hall, in front of Huntley Hall
rain location: Warner Center Gymnasium
Wednesday, June 3
10:00 am
Undergraduate Baccalaureate, Colonnade, in front of Lee Chapel
Speaker: Rev. Jennifer Strawbridge '01, Associate Rector, St. Mary's Episcopal Church, Arlington, Virginia
rain location: Warner Center Gymnasium
Wednesday, June 3
11:30 am
Luncheon for families, faculty, and staff, Cannan Green between the Elrod Commons and Doremus Gymnasium
rain location: Warner Center Gymnasium and Doremus Gym
Wednesday, June 3
11:30 am
Neuroscience lunch for seniors, families, and faculty, Science Addition Great Hall
Wednesday, June 3
12:30 pm
President's reception for parents, Lee House. Ends promptly at 2:00 pm.
Wednesday, June 3
1:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Tours of Lee Chapel and Reeves Center
Wednesday, June 3
1:00 pm
Art Department senior theses presentations, Wilson Concert Hall
Wednesday, June 3
2:30 pm
Art, Music, and Theater Departmental awards ceremony, Wilson Concert Hall
Wednesday, June 3
3:15 pm
Art, Music and Theater Departments reception and Studio Art Senior Theses Exhibit, Wilson Hall Atrium & Staniar Gallery
Wednesday, June 3
2:30 pm
Program in Environmental Studies recognition, Huntley Hall 235
Wednesday, June 3
3:00 pm
Computer Science Department reception, Science Addition Great Hall
Wednesday, June 3
3:00 pm
Williams School and Environmental Studies reception, Huntley Hall Reading Room, (come and go until 4:30 pm)
Wednesday, June 3
3:30 pm
Teacher Education reception, Elrod Commons 216
Wednesday, June 3
4:00 pm
Philosophy Department reception, Elrod Commons 216
Wednesday, June 3
4:00 pm
Sociology and Anthropology Department reception, Elrod Commons 114
Wednesday, June 3
4:30 pm
History Department reception, Alumni House
Wednesday, June 3
4:30 pm
Mathematics Department reception, 103 Monticello Road (Prof. Dymàcek's home)
Wednesday, June 3
6:00 pm
Donning of the Kente ceremony, Elrod Commons Stackhouse Theater
Thursday, June 4
8:00 am
Classics Department continental breakfast, Robinson Hall lawn
Thursday, June 4
8:00 am
East Asian Languages and Literatures Department continental breakfast, Watson Pavilion
*Thursday, June 4
8:00 am
Geology Department breakfast, Science Addition Great Hall
Thursday, June 4
8:00 am
Physics and Engineering Department breakfast, Science Addition Great Hall
Thursday, June 4
8:00 am
Medieval and Renaissance Studies continental breakfast, Leyburn Library Boatwright Room
Thursday, June 4
8:00 am
Psychology Department breakfast, Leyburn-Parmly patio, Leyburn Library
Thursday, June 4
8:00 am
Romance Languages and German and Russian Departments continental breakfast, Tucker Hall front lawn
Thursday, June 4
7:30 am
Shepherd Program breakfast, 503 Jackson Avenue (Prof. Beckley's home, come and go until 9 am)
Thursday, June 4
8:45 am
Pictures of alumni parents and their graduating children, in front of Lee-Jackson House (rain location: Doremus Gym in the hallway in front of the administrative offices) Information to be sent by the Alumni Office
Thursday, June 4
9:30 am
Graduates line up, Stemmons Plaza between Reid Hall and Newcomb Hall, in front of Huntley Hall
rain location: VMI Cameron Hall
Thursday, June 4
10:00 am
Undergraduate Commencement, Colonnade, in front of Lee Chapel
Speakers: President Kenneth P. Ruscio and Richard Cleary, president  of the Student Executive Committee
rain location: VMI Cameron Hall
Thursday, June 4
12:30 pm
Biology Department lunch, Alumni House
Thursday, June 4
12:30 pm
Chemistry Department lunch, Science Addition Great Hall
Thursday, June 4
12:30 pm
English Department lunch, Northen Auditorium Terrace
rain location: Northen Auditorium
Thursday, June 4
12:30 pm
Theater Department lunch, Lenfest Center for the Arts
Thursday, June 4
2:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Tours of Lee Chapel and Reeves Center