Schedule

Check this page often as we're always adding new events!

Alumni Weekend marks the beginning of Mock Convention 2020! Check out their website for Mock Con related activities throughout the weekend!

Thursday, May 2

Time Event Location
12 - 6pm Reunion Registration Hotchkiss Alumni House
2pm Campus Tours meet on Alumni House porch
6 - 7:45pm Class of 1969 - 50th Reunion Reception Lee House
8pm Reunion 2019: Opening Assembly
ODK Spring Initiation
Keynote Speaker: Jim Farrar '74, Secretary of the University and Senior Advisor to the President, "Being There"
Lee Chapel
9 - 11pm Alumni Association Welcome Reception
All invited
Hotchkiss Alumni House

Friday, May 3

Time Event Location
All day Play our new Disc Golf Course- course map found online, 18-hole course around the baseball field. Disc available for purchase in the bookstore, and a few loaner discs at hole #1.
8:30am - 6pm Reunion Registration Hotchkiss Alumni House
9 - 11 am Women's Leadership and Networking Brunch Evans Dining Hall
9am - 4pm Reeves Center Open House
Visitors will have the opportunity to learn about genuine and fake objects through the use of ceramics.
Reeves Center
9am - 4pm Watson Pavilion self-guided Exhibit:
Breaking the Chains: Ceramics and the Abolition Movement
Watson Pavilion
9am - 5pm Staniar Gallery Exhibit
ADRIANA CORRAL: Unearthed: Desenterrado
For this body of work, Texas-based artist Adriana Corral draws on her extensive research into the historical treatment of Mexican manual laborers and farmworkers who passed through official U.S. processing centers in the early- and mid-twentieth century.
Staniar Gallery, Wilson Hall
9:30 - 11am Class of 1974 Brunch
Zamoiski-White Deck of Hillel House
10:30am - 12pm W&L: Reflecting Forward, 50th Reunion Panel
Phil Norwood '69 will moderate a panel discussion with alumni, faculty and students about W&L past, present and future.
Panelists: Ted DeLaney '85; Beau Dudley '74, 79L; Radolph Hare; Megan Flohr Hess '97; Alston Parker Watt '89; Parker Catlett '20; Mary Helen Powell '19
Stackhouse Theater, Elrod Commons
11:30am - 1:30pm Alumni Luncheon
All Alumni, Students, Faculty and Guests Invited
Cannan Green
1 - 5pm House Mountain Hike
Please contact James Dick (540-458-4066 or outing@wlu.edu) to reserve your space.
Vans depart from the University Center-Early-Fielding building parking lot.
Sponsored by the Outing Club
1:30pm Pamela Simpson House Dedication, Office of the Dean of the College
Rain plan: Tent at Lee House
Simpson House, formerly Lee-Jackson House
1:30pm Oh, the Places We Go: W&L Journeys Past and Future
Robert Fure, Director of Lifelong Learning
Stackhouse Theater, Elrod Commons
2pm Campus Tours meet on the Alumni House porch
2pm Admissions Q&A
Members of the Admissions staff will answer questions about W&L and college admissions
Elrod Commons 216
2pm Alumni Classroom: Parenting in the Age of Cellphones
Karla Murdock, David G. Elmes Professor of Psychology
Hillel Multi-purpose Room
2 - 3:30pm Shepherd Program Open House
Shepherd Program staff, faculty and students invite you to stop by and catch up on the life of the program
Mattingly House
2 - 4pm Special Collections Open House
Tom Camden '76, Head of Special Collections and Archives, will comment on and showcase some of the University's most extraordinary treasures
Leyburn Library, Lower Level
2:30pm Alumni Classroom: Substance & Circus in Presidential Selection
Bob Strong, William Lyne Wilson Professor of Political Economy
Ruscio Center for Global Learning Atrium
3pm Tours of the Village - 3rd Year Housing Meet at the football end of the footbridge
3 - 4pm Journalism and Mass Communications Department Open House Rowe Lounge, Reid 207
3 - 4pm Music Department Open House Wilson Hall Atrium
3 - 4pm Philosophy Department Open House 3rd Floor, Washington Hall
3 - 4pm Sociology and Anthropology Capstone Poster Session Elrod Commons 114
3:15pm Panel Discussion with the Mock Convention Political Team Stackhouse Theater, Elrod Commons
3:30pm Alumni Classroom: Exploring Four Centuries of W&L History
Lynn Rainville, Director of Institutional History
Science Center 214
4pm Men's Lacrosse ODAC semifinal game
W&L vs. TBD
Wilson Field
4 - 6pm Football Alumni Social Rocca Patio, R.E. Lee Hotel, Main Street
4:30 - 5:30pm Mock Con Kickoff Keynote Speaker
John Heilemann, Political analyst for MSNBC and NBC News
Stackhouse Theater
5:45pm Benefactors Wall Ceremony Washington Hall
6pm Shabbat Shalom Dinner Hillel Multipurpose Room
6 - 9pm Class of 1974 Reception and Dinner Science Center Tent
6 - 9pm Class of 1979 Reception and Dinner Belfield Home and Gardens
6:15pm Class of 1969 - 50th Reunion Photo Lee Chapel Plaza
6:30pm Class of 1969 Celebration of Life Lee Chapel
6:30 - 9:30pm Class of 1984 Reception and Dinner Law School Patio (Rain plan: inside Law School)
6:30 - 9:30pm Class of 1989 Reception and Dinner Stemmons Tent (in front of Huntley Hall)
6:30 - 11pm Class of 1994 Reception and Dinner
Entertainment by: CHO
Liberty Hall Ruins
6:30 - 9:30pm Class of 1999 Reception and Dinner Tent in front of Lee House
6:30 - 9:30pm Class of 2004 Reception and Dinner Village Pavilion, Law School Lawn
6:45 - 9:30pm Class of 1969 Reception and Dinner Evans Dining Hall
7pm Men's Lacrosse ODAC semifinal game Wilson Field
9:30pm - Midnight Old-Fashioned Dance Party
Entertainment by: Attraction
Law School Tent

Saturday, May 4

Time Event Location
All day Play our new Disc Golf Course- course map found online, 18-hole course around the baseball field. Disc available for purchase in the bookstore, and a few loaner discs at hole #1.
8am "Stormin' Norman" Lord Memorial Fun Run Lee Chapel Plaza
8:30am - 4pm Reunion Registration Hotchkiss Alumni House
9 - 10:15am President's Champagne Breakfast
Shake off the morning cobwebs and enjoy a hearty breakfast. Remarks by President Will Dudley
Evans Dining Hall
9am - 4pm Reeves Center Open House
Visitors will have the opportunity to learn about genuine and fake objects through the use of ceramics
Reeves Center
9am - 4pm Watson Pavilion self-guided Exhibit:
Breaking the Chains: Ceramics and the Abolition Movement
Watson Pavilion
9am - 5pm Staniar Gallery Exhibit
ADRIANA CORRAL: Unearthed: Desenterrado
For this body of work, Texas-based artist Adriana Corral draws on her extensive research into the historical treatment of Mexican manual laborers and farmworkers who passed through official U.S. processing centers in the early- and mid-twentieth century.
Staniar Gallery, Wilson Hall
10:30 - 11:30am Generals Assembly: Annual Alumni Association Awards Ceremony
Alicia Hay Matthai '91, Alumni Board President, presiding. Election of incoming directors, 25th and 50th reunion gifts, presentation of Class Reunion Awards and bestowal of Distinguished Alumni awards: Billy Ball'69, Rick McMillan '69 and Betsy Berkheimer Pakenas '94
Lee Chapel
10:30 - 11:30am Pre-Health Club Alumni Networking Event
Brunch provided
Great Hall, Science Center
11:30am(ish) Photo of the 1994 25th Reunion Committee Lee House Steps
11:30am - 1:30pm Alumni Picnic with Mock Con Silent Auction and Student Booths Cannan Green
1pm Women's Lacrosse ODAC semifinal game
W&L vs. Shenandoah
Watt Field
12 - 1pm Book Signing: David Cox, Chris Formant '74 and Jim Hornor '74 Outside University Store
1 - 3pm Classes of 1989 and 1994 Gathering
CLASS PHOTO TAKEN HERE - 1:45PM
Entertainment by: Eric Heinsohn '83 and Roger Day '85
Village Pavilion, Law School Lawn
1 - 4pm Outing Club Barn Open House Outing Club Barn, West Nelson Street
1 - 4pm Mountain Bike Tour of Back Campus
Sponsored by the Outing Club - bikes and helmets provided. Limit 12 riders. Contact Rolf Piranian to reserve spot: 540.460.2499 or piranianr@wlu.edu
Meet at Outing Club Barn
1pm Annual Meeting of the Friends of the Library Northen Auditorium, Leyburn Library
1:30pm Friends of the Library Annual Lecture
Speaker is Larry Boetsch '69
Light refreshments provided
Northen Auditorium, Leyburn Library
1:30 - 3:30pm LGBTQ Alumni and Allies Open House
All are welcome to an open house at the LGBTQ Resource Center
Red House, behind the Hillel House
2 - 4pm Class of 1984 Gathering Home of Allen Haight '84
2 - 4pm Classes of 1999 and 2004 Gathering
Entertainment by: Shoot Toby Twice
Liberty Hall Ruins
2 - 4pm Little Generals Fair beside Liberty Hall Ruins
2 - 5pm Class of 1974 Gathering Home of Rick Jones '74
3:30pm Women's Lacrosse ODAC semifinal game
Roanoke vs. Randolph-Macon
Watt Field
2:30 - 4:30pm Class of 1969 Gathering Belfield Home and Gardens
2:30 - 4:30pm Class of 1979 Gathering Home of Jack Bovay '79
6pm Professor Ted DeLaney Retirement Party Rocca Patio, R.E. Lee Hotel, Main St
6 - 7:15pm Kentucky Derby Party Evans Dining Hall
6 - 8pm Celebration of Recovery Dinner
Join members of the Washingtonian Society student organization as they celebrate sobriety and recovery. Please RSVP here by no later than the close of business on Wednesday, April 17.
Washingtonian House and Lawn
7 - 10:30pm Reunion 2019: Alumni Celebration!
An evening of merriment, music and dining
Entertainment: Datz Us Ramblers
Cannan Green
7pm 1969 50th Reunion Dinner R.E. Lee Hotel Ballroom, Main Street

Sunday, May 5

Time Event Location
8 - 10am Class of 1969 Getaway Breakfast Wingate by Wyndham
1pm Men's ODAC Lacrosse Championship Game Wilson Field
2pm Women's ODAC Lacrosse Championship Game Watt Field