Distinguished Alumni Award Winners

Established in 1973 by the Alumni Board of Directors, and given at the discretion of the board, the Distinguished Alumni Award recognizes conspicuous contributions to Washington and Lee University, community service and personal and professional achievements. The honor was first bestowed in May 1974 and was expanded in 1994 to permit recognition of the university's younger alumni. The award affirms the university's finest traditions of leadership, responsibility and service.

See the bios of the 2017 winners here

Past Winners

1974
Rugeley P. DeVan Jr. '34
William E. Brock III '53
C. Walton Rex '25 (posthumously)

1975
S. L. Kopald Jr. '43
Charles F. Clarke Jr. '38

1976
John Newton Thomas '24
L. Palmer Brown III '30
Benjamin F. Fiery '13

1977
George B. Craddock Sr. '30
Emmett W. Poindexter '20, '23L
Frederick Bartenstein Jr. '39, '41L

1978
No Awards Made

1979
James H. Bierer '40
Joseph M. Glickstein '20L
Everett Tucker Jr. '34

1980
Houston H. Harte '50
Henry P. Johnston '29
Lewis A. McMurran '36L

1981
No Awards Made

1982
Parke S. Rouse Jr. '37
Archibald A. Sproul III '37
James D. Sparks '32L

1983
Sherwood W. Wise '32, '34L
Adrian L. McCardell Jr. '29
Edwin J. Foltz '40L

1984
Elbert E. Hall '31
Charles E. Long Jr. '32
John M. Jones III '37

1985
Francis W. Plowman '24
Charles C. Stie II '45
Robert G. Brown '49

1986
Bertram R. Schewel '41
Richard H. Turrell '49
Samuel B. Hollis '51

1987
W. D. Bain Jr. '49L
Edgar M. Boyd '42
Horace Gooch Jr. '31L

1988
Omer Lee Hirst '36
Andrew H. Baur '37
Earl T. Jones '30

1989
Robert W. Hilton Jr. '39
Paul J. B. Murphy Jr. '49
J. Hardin Marion '55, '58L

1990
William N. Clements II '50
Oliver M. Mendell '50
Albert D. Darby Jr. '43

1991
Edward L. Bishop III '68
Alvin T. Fleishman '41
John W. Folsom '73

1992
C. DuBose Ausley '59
James W. Jennings Jr. '65, '72L
William C. Washburn '40

1993
John D. Klinedinst '71, '78L
Vernon W. Holleman Jr. '58
Ernest Williams II '38

1994 
A. C. Hubbard Jr. '59, '62L
Glenn O. ornhill Jr. '63
Pamela J. White '77L

1995 
William T. Brotherton Jr. '47, '59L
C. Howard Capito '68
Richard W. Smith '41

1996 
Alexander M. Harman Jr. '44L
William C. Norman Jr. '56
J. Richard O'Connell '56

1997 
H. Tyndall Dickinson '39, '41L
Roscoe B. Stephenson Jr. '43, '47L
S. Maynard Turk '52L

1998 
Andrew H. McCutcheon '48
Hatton C. V. Smith '73
Charles (C. B.) Tomm '68, '75L

1999 
Earle P. Brown '44
Jorge E. Estrada '69
John A. Wolf '69, '72L

2000 
Thomas P. O'Brien Jr. '58, '60L
Daniel T. Balfour '63, '65L
Thomas N. McJunkin '70, '74L

2001 
Reno S. Harp III '54, '56L
J. Thomas Touchton '60

2002 
Richard R. Warren '57
Raymond W. Haman '52L
John W. Vardaman Jr. '62
Frederick H. Pitzer Jr. '42 (posthumously)
Robert C. Walker '42 (posthumously)

2003 
Christopher Todd Porter '80
Parker Kirwin Smith Jr. '53

2004
Frank A. Parsons '54
Steve S. Sloan '54

2005 
James A. Meriwether '70
William W. Schaefer '60
Raymond D. Smith Jr. '55

2006 
Walter D. Kelley Jr. '77, '81L
J. Michel Marcoux '66
James M. Turner Jr. '67, '71L

2007 
Robert M. Couch '78, '82L
Robert A. Maslansky '52

2008 
Ruel W. Tyson Jr. '53
Alex S. Jones '68

2009 
William A. Jenks '39
David W. Stovall '69
Russell W. Chambliss '74

2010 
Dr. Herbert A. Lubs '50
Lacey E. Putney '50
Laurence Levitan '55
Peter James Lee '60
A. Prescott Rowe '60

2011 
Dr. E. Darracott Vaughan Jr., '61
John A. Cocklereece Jr. '76, '79L

2012 
R. William Ide III '62
William H. Miller III '72
J. McDaniel Holladay '67
W. Franklin Barron Jr. '52
Richard A. Denny Jr. '52, '54L

2013 
The Honorable Paul S. Trible Jr. '71
Floyd M. Wiley III '88
Ashley T. Wiltshire Jr. '63
Lewis G. John, Ph.D. '58
Edgar W. Spencer '53
Andrew W. McThenia Jr. '58, '63L

2014 
Arthur E. Broadus '64
Conway H. Sheild III '64, '67L
Michael C. Holi eld '89
Emily Bevill Lordi '89
Paul M. Maslansky '54
Overton P. Pollard '54, '57L
John D. Bassett III '59
Charles D. Hurt Jr. '59

2015 
William G. Broaddus '65
Max L. Shapira '65
Meredith Attwell Baker '90
Mary H. Hipp '90
Watson A. Bowes Jr. '55
The Honorable Paul H. Weinstein '55

2016 
James D. Humphries, III '66, '69L
John A. Ebner '91
Carol Dannelly O'Kelley '91
Raymond J. Welder, III '91
Stephen I. Danzansky '61
Howard Rosenbloom '61
Elliot S. Schewel '45, '48L
Frederick P. Stamp, Jr. '56

2017
Wangdali C. Bacdayan '92
Devon McAllister Rothwell '92
Robert B. Priddy '67
William S. Wildrick '67