skip to main content
Menu

Orientation Week Schedule

Class of 2018 Orientation Week Schedule
Updated January 16, 2014

 

August 27 - 31, 2014: International Orientation

Sunday, August 31, 2014: Pre-Orientation "Leading Edge" Move-In

  • 9 AM - 1 PM ~ The Leading Edge Participants Move-In, BDG Quad
  • 9 AM - 1 PM ~ Get Your University Card, Early-Fielding Hall Room 110
  • 1:15 PM - 1:45 PM ~ Welcome for Pre-Orientation Participants and Parents, Evans Dining Hall (The Leading Edge trips will depart immediately following this meeting.)
  • 2 PM - 2:30 PM ~ President's Welcome to Parents, Lenfest Center, Keller Theater
  • 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM ~ Parent Information Sessions, Lenfest Center

Sunday, August 31 - Friday, September 5, 2014:  Leading Edge (Appalachian Adventure and Volunteer Venture)

Saturday, September 6, 2014:  New Student Move-In (First-Year and Transfer Students)

  • 9 AM - 1:30 PM ~ Students not participating in The Leading Edge should arrive on this date for move-in, BDG Quad
  • 9 AM - 1:30 PM ~ New Student Check-In (Mandatory for ALL First-Year and Transfer Students), Early-Fielding Hall
  • 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM ~ "Meat" and Greet, BDG Quad
  • 2 PM - 2:30 PM ~ President's Welcome to Parents, Lenfest Center, Keller Theater
  • 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM ~ Parent Information Sessions, Lenfest Center
  • 5 PM - 6:45 PM ~ First-Year Student Dinner for New Students and their Families, Evans Dining Hall
  • 7 PM ~ First-Year Meeting with Resident Advisers, Check with Your RA
  • 9 PM - 11 PM ~ First-Year Olympics, Wilson Stadium (Rain Site:  Warner Center) 

Sunday, September 7, 2014

  • 10 AM - 11:45 AM ~ Brunch, The Marketplace
  • Noon - 12:45 PM ~ President's Welcome to New Students, Lee Chapel √
  • 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM ~ Student Governance Orientation, Lee Chapel √
  • 1:30 - 2:15 p.m. - First-Year Class Meeting
  • 2:30 PM - 5:30 PM ~ Traveller Route Tours, BDG Quad
  • 2:30 PM - 4 PM ~ Math Placement Test, duPont Hall Room 201
  • 4 PM - 5 PM ~ Latin and Ancient Greek Placement Test, Early-Fielding Hall, Room 114
  • 4 PM - 5:30 PM ~ Russian Placement Test
  • 4 PM - 5:30 PM ~ Chinese and Japanese Placement Test
  • 4 PM - 5:30 PM ~ Italian and Portuguese Placement
  • 4 PM - 5:30 PM ~ German Placement, complete online before August 15
  • 4 PM - 5:30 PM ~ French and Spanish Placement, complete online before July 31 - for details see the TMC website
  • 5:15 PM - 5:45 PM ~ Pick up your SPEAK T-shirt, BDG Quad √
  • 6 PM ~ Class of 2018 Picture, Liberty Hall Ruins (Rain Site: Evans Dining Hall) √
  • 6 PM - 7:30 PM ~ Alumni Association Cook Out, Liberty Hall Ruins (Rain site: Evans Dining Hall) √
  • 8 PM - 9 PM ~ Voices of W&L, Lenfest Center, Keller Theater & Johnson Theater √
  • 9 PM - 10 PM ~ Discussions, Check with Your RA √
  • 10 PM - Midnight ~ Casino Night, Elrod Commons

Monday, September 8, 2014

  • 7:15 AM - 8:45 AM ~ Breakfast, The Marketplace 
  • 9 AM - 11 AM ~ Perspectives - Group 1, Various Locations
  • 9 AM - 10 AM ~ Global and Diverse Society - Group 2, Wilson Hall
  • 9 AM - 9:10 AM ~ ITS - Group 3, Stackhouse
  • 9:10 AM - 10 AM ~ Introduction to Registration - Group 3, Stackhouse √
  • 10 AM - 10:30 AM ~ Health Careers Information Session - Group 3, Commons 114
  • 10 AM - 10:30 AM ~ Engineering Information Session - Group 3, Stackhouse
  • 10 AM - Noon ~ Lunch
  • Noon - 2 PM ~ Perspectives - Group 2, Various Locations
  • Noon - 1 PM ~ Global and Diverse Society - Group 3, Wilson Hall
  • Noon - 12:10 PM ~ ITS - Group 1, Stackhouse
  • 12:10 PM - 1 PM ~ Introduction to Registration - Group 1, Stackhouse
  • 1 PM - 1:30 PM ~ Heath Careers Information Session - Group 1, Commons 114
  • 1 PM - 1:30 PM ~ Engineering Information Session - Group 1, Stackhouse
  • 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM ~ Perspectives - Group 3, Various Locations
  • 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM ~ Global and Diverse Society - Group 1, Wilson Hall
  • 2:30 PM - 2:40 PM ~ ITS - Group 2, Stackhouse
  • 2:40 PM - 3:30 PM ~ Introduction to Registration - Group 2, Stackhouse
  • 3:30 PM - 4 PM ~ Heath Careers Information Session - Group 2, Commons 114
  • 3:30 PM - 4 PM ~ Engineering Information Session - Group 2, Stackhouse
  • 4:45 PM - 8:30 PM ~ Dinner, Marketplace
  • 9 PM - 10 PM ~ Thinkfast
  • 10 PM - Midnight ~ Game Night 

Tuesday, September 9, 2014

  • 7:15 AM - 8:45 AM ~ Breakfast, The Marketplace
  • 9 AM - 10 AM ~ Financial Aid Meeting, Wilson Hall
  • 10 AM & 11 AM ~ Meet your University Big, Stackhouse
  • 10 AM & 11 AM ~ Leyburn Library Tour, Northen Auditorium
  • 10 AM - Noon ~ Academic Fair, Leyburn Library
  • Noon - 1:30 PM ~ Lunch with Initial Faculty Advisers
  • 3:30 PM ~ Registration: Pick Your First Course
  • 4 PM - 5 PM ~ Ice Cream at the President's House, Lee House
  • 5 PM - 6:45 PM ~ Dinner, Marketplace 
  • 7 PM - 8 PM ~ Community Discussion Event led by Faculty/Staff including University Bigs, Various Locations
  • 8 PM - 10 PM ~ Community Carnival, Cannan Green (Rain Site: Evans Dining Hall)

Wednesday, September 10, 2014

  • 7:15 AM - 9:30 AM ~ Breakfast, The Marketplace
  • 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM ~ P. E. Orientation and Swim Test (Attend 1 of 6 one hour sessions), Doremus, 5th Floor Classroom
  • 9 AM - 11:30 AM ~ Meet with your Initial Faculty Adviser to Complete Registration, Your Adviser's Office
  • 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM ~ Activities Fair, Cannan Green (Rain Site: Evans Dining Hall)
  • 11 AM - 2 PM ~ Lunch, Marketplace
  • 1 PM - 5 PM ~ Auditions for Orchestra, Wilson Hall Room 4029 
  • 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM ~ Auditions for Choir, Wilson Hall Room 4026 
  • 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM ~ An Afternoon of China and Japan at Red House, East Asian Language Center 
  • 4 PM - 5:30 PM ~ Auditions for Dance, Johnson Theater 
  • 5:30 PM ~ Fall Convocation, Front Lawn (Rain Site: VMI Leadership Facility)
  • 6:15 PM ~ Dinner, Cannan Green (Rain Site: Evans Dining Hall)
  • 8 PM - 8:15 PM ~ Honor System Orientation, Lee Chapel
  • 8:15 PM - 9 PM ~ Group Discussions on the Honor System, Various Locations
  • 9 PM - 11 PM ~ Campfire, BDG Quad 
  • 10 PM - 10:30 PM ~ Wednesday Night Live (WNL) - Student Sketch Comedy, Stackhouse

Thursday, September 11, 2014

  • 7:15 AM - 9:30 AM ~ Breakfast, The Marketplace
  • 8 AM - 5:35 PM ~ First Day of Classes
  • 10 AM - 4 PM ~ Auditions for Choir, Wilson Hall Room 4026
  • 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM ~ Lunch, Marketplace
  • 1 PM - 4 PM ~ Auditions for Orchestra, Wilson Hall Room 4029
  • 2:30 PM - 4 PM ~ Auditions for Jazz Ensemble, Wilson Hall Room 4031
  • 5:30 PM - 8 PM ~ Dinner, Marketplace
  • 8 PM - 9 PM ~ Law Enforcement, Keller Theater

Friday, September 12, 2014

  • By Appointment Only ~ Auditions for Choir, Wilson Hall Room 4026
  • 1 PM - 4 PM ~ Auditions for Orchestra, Wilson Hall Room 4029
  • 2:30 PM - 4 PM ~ Auditions for Jazz Ensemble, Wilson Hall Room 4031