Emeritus Trustees

Chronological Listing
(P) = president   (R) = rector   (AP) = acting president   * = W&L alumnus/alumna
 
Alexander, Robert  (R)(P) 1749-1762
Brown, John * (R)(P) 1762-1782
Bowyer, John * 1776-1784 
Campbell, Charles * 1776-1782, 1784-1807
Christian, William, Col. 1776-1784
Cummings, Charles, Rev. * 1776-1782
Fleming, William, Col. * 1776-1782
Graham, William, Rev * (R)(P) 1776-1796
Grattan, John 1776-1782
Houston, John * 1776-1782, 1784-1791
Irvin, William, Rev. * 1776-1782
Lewis, Andrew, Gen. * 1776-1782
Lewis, John * 1776-1782
Lewis, Thomas * 1776-1782
Lyle, Samuel * 1776-1782, 1782- 
Matthews, Sampson * 1776-1782
McDowell, Samuel 1776-1784
McKee, William * 1776-1782, 1782-
McPheeters, William * 1776-1782
Moffett, George * 1776-1784
Preston, William *, Col. 1776-1782
Stuart, Alexander *, Captain 1776-1782
Stuart, Thomas * 1776-1782
Waddell, James * 1776-1782
Ward, William * 1776-1782
Alexander, William * 1782-1797
Campbell, Alexander * 1782-1807
Campbell, Arthur *, Col. 1782-?
Crawford, Edward *, Rev. 1782-? , 1791-1795
Doak, Samuel * 1782-?
Erwin, Benjamin 1782-?
Hays, John, Maj. * 1782-1809
Lyle, John * 1782-1784, 1784-
McConnell, James * 1782-?
McCorkle, James * 1782-1784
Montgomery, John *, Rev. 1782-1784
Moore, Andrew *, Gen. 1782-1826
Scott, Archibald *, Rev. 1782-1799
Stuart, Archibald * 1782-1796, 1807-1819
Trimble, John * 1782-1784
Trotter, James 1782-?
Walker, Joseph * 1782-1815
Wallace, Caleb 1782-1784
Wilson, John * 1782-?
Wilson, William *, Rev. 1782-1807
Carrick, Samuel *, Rev. 1784-1791
Edgar, Thomas 1784-1791
Ramsey, James * 1784-1807
Hoge, Moses * 1791-?
Houston, Samuel, Rev. 1791-1826
Lacy, Drury * 1791-?
LeGrand, Nathaniel 1791-?
Mitchell, James * 1791-1807
Campbell, John Poage *, Rev. 1793-1795
Johnston, Zechariah * 1793-1800
Turner, James * 1793-?
Campbell, Samuel Legrande * (R)(P) 1794-1812
Alexander, Andrew * 1796-1844
Brown, Samuel *, Rev. 1796-1819
Grigsby, Benjamin *, Rev. 1796-1807
Lyle, William * 1796-1835
McDowell, James *, Col. 1796-1835
Blackburn, Samuel *, Gen. 1797-1830
Coalter, John * 1798-1830
Baxter, George Addison *, Rev. (R)(P) 1799-1832
Brown, John *, Gen. 1807-1817
Graham, Edward * 1807-1841
Mayers, James J. * 1807-1819
McPheeters, William *, Rev. 1807-1812
Alexander, John *, Major 1812-1854
McClung, Henry * 1812-1830
Moore, John * 1812-1815
White, Robert * 1812-1852
Bowyer, Henry *, Col. 1815-1830
Davidson, Andrew B. *, Rev. 1815-1857
McCue, William * 1815-1819
Taylor, William * 1815-1846
Herron, Andrew, Rev. 1819-1832
Reid, Samuel McDowell *, Col. 1819-1869
Robinson, John * 1819-1826
Morrison, James *, Rev. 1820-1865
Taylor, Allen * 1820-1836
Massie, Thomas * 1826-1842
McDowell, James * 1826-1852
Baxter, Sidney S. * 1830-1856
Ewing, John D. *, Rev. 1830-1856
Grigsby, Reuben * 1830-1843
Marshall, Louis (R)(P) 1830-1834
Watts, Edward, Gen. 1830-1835
McFarland, Francis, Rev. 1832-1836, 1843-1865
Peyton, John Howe 1832-1846
Vethake, Henry  (R)(P) 1834-1836
Barclay, Alexander T. *, Col. 1835-1848
Barton, Robert R. 1835-1858
Caruthers, John F. * 1835-1840
Franciso, Charles L. * 1836-1844
Steele, Joseph * 1836-1865
Leyburn, Alfred * (R) 1841-1878
Thompson, Horatio *, Rev. 1841-1882
Smith, Benjamin M. *, Rev. 1842-1893
Barclay, Hugh * 1843-1870
Anderson, John T. * 1845-1853
Moore, David E. *, Capt. 1845-1875
Mosby, Charles L. 1846-1852
White, William S. *, Rev. 1849-1852
Brockenbrough, John W., Judge 1852-1872
Chevalier, Nicholas, Rev. 1852-1857
Houston, Samuel Rutherford *, Rev. 1852-1865
Anderson, Francis T. *, Judge (R) 1853-1887
Brown, William *, Rev. 1853-1894
Grattan, Robert, Major 1854-1856
Johnson, James Foote 1856-1869
Tate, William M. *, Major 1856-1890
Lacy, Beverly T. *, Rev. 1857-1858
Moore, Thomas V. *, Rev. 1857-1859
Alexander, John McDowell * 1858-1885
Christian, Bolivar *, Col. 1858-1891
Davidson, James D. * 1858-1883
Kirkpatrick, Thomas J. *, Major 1860-1898
Glasgow, William A. * 1865-1908
Lee, Robert Edward (P) 1865-1870
McLaughlin, William *, Judge (R) 1865-1898
Poague, William T. *, Col. 1865-1885
Ruffner, William Henry * (P) 1865-1876, 1896-99
Echols, John *, Gen. 1869-1896
McCormick, Cyrus H. 1869-1884
Edmondson, James K. *, Judge 1870-1898
Lee, George Washington Custis (P) 1871-1897
Allan, William *, Col. 1873-1890
Corcoran, William W. 1875-1888
Anderson, William Alexander * (R) 1885-1930
Barclay, Alexander T. * 1885-1915
Houston, H. H. 1886-1896
Gordon, E. C. *, Rev. 1888-1922
Lee, W. H. F. *, Gen. 1888-1891
Tucker, Henry St. George * (AP) 1889-1898
Junkin, George G. *, Judge (P) 1890-1895
Ranson, Thomas D. *, Capt. 1891-1898
Dennis, Robert F. * 1893-1897
Preston, William C. * 1893-1901
Strickler, Givens Brown *, Rev. (R) 1894-1913
Helm, Bruce 1895-1898
Fishburne, Clement Daniel * 1896-1907
Wilson, William Lyne * (P) 1897-1900
Cocke, Lucian Howard * (R) 1898-1927
Fleming, Robert Hanson *, Rev. 1898-1919
Houston, William Paxton *, Judge 1898-1910
Preston, John Alfred * 1898-1917
Hamilton, Augustus Houston *, Rev. 1899-1915
Ingles, William * 1899-1920
Denny, George Hutcheson * (P) 1901-1911
Gaines, Albert Winston * 1901-1916
Munce, John Sinclair 1901-1929
St. Clair, George Walker * (R) 1901-1939
Glasgow, Frank T. * 1907-1927
Lewis, William D. * 1907-1928
Penick, Paul McNeel * 1910-1913
Campbell, Henry Donald * (AP) 1911-1912
Campbell, John Lyle * (AP) 1911-1912
Smith, Henry Louis (P) 1912-1929
Lee, Robert Edward, III * 1915-1922
Waddell, Harrington * 1915-1940
White, William McClanahan *, Rev. 1915-1934
Noble, Harry G. S. 1916-1918
Wisdom, Mortimer N. * 1916-1919
Fraser, Abel McI., Rev. 1918-1924
MacCorkle, William Alexander * 1918-1930
Kirkpatrick, Fortunatus S. * 1919-1921
Davis, John William * 1921-1949
Bell, William Alexander *, Judge 1922-1925
McDermott, Charles J., Judge 1922-1941
Sproul, Hugh Bell * 1922-1929
Caskie, James Randolph * (R) 1924-1967
Lee, George Bolling * 1924-1948
Carson, Walter Lapsley * 1926-1959
Baker, Newton D. * 1928-1937
Martin, William McChesney 1928-1949
Epes, Louis Spencer *, Judge 1929-1935
Peery, George Campbell *, Gov. (R) 1929-1952
Gaines, Francis Pendleton (P) 1930-1959
Tucker, Robert Henry (AP) 1930-1930
Fitzpatrick, Herbert * (R) 1931-1957
McCormick, Fowler 1933-1944
Hutcheson, James Morrison *, Dr. (R) 1935-1965
Carmichael, Harry St. George * T. 1938-1949
Huffman, Oscar Caperton * 1938-1941
Thomas, John Newton *, Dr. (R) 1938-1973
Holt, Homer Adams * 1940-1969
Avery, Clarence R. * 1941-1953
Lykes, Joseph Taliaferro * 1941-1964
St. Clair, Huston *, Dr. (R) 1943-1971
McDonald, Walter Andrew * 1945-1961
Chenery, Christopher T. * 1950-1970
Tucker, John Randolph * 1950-1954
Byrd, Harry Flood 1951-1959
Whittle, Kennon Caithness * 1952-1964
Buxton, James Stewart * 1953-1978
Lanier, Joseph Lamar * 1953-1976
Wisdom, John Minor *, Judge 1957-1975
Cole, Fred Carrington (P) 1959-1967
Hendon, John F. * 1959-1972
duPont, Jessie Dew Ball 1960-1970
Birnie, Joseph Earle * 1961-1973
Powell, Lewis Franklin., Jr. *, Justice 1961-1978
Lykes, Joseph Taliaferro, Jr. * 1964-1979
Stemmons, John Millard * 1965-1977
Malone, Rosser Lynn, Jr. * (R) 1967-1974
Pusey, William Webb, III (AP) 1967-1968
Huntley, Robert Edward Royall * (P) 1968-1983
Warner, John William * 1968-1980
Nuckols, Edgar Marshall, Jr. * (R) 1969-1981
Warner, Jonathan Westervelt * 1969-1980, 1983
Crist, John L., Jr. * 1970-1978
Frost, Thomas Clayborne, Jr. * 1971-1983
Scott, Isadore Meyer * 1971-1983
Brooks, Frank Crouch * 1972-1983
Dudley, Eastham Waller * 1972-1983
Lewis, Sydney * 1972-1983
Anderson, Thomas Dunaway * 1973-1983
Leggett, Harold Gordon, Jr. * 1973-1985
Philpott, James Alvin * 1973-1985
Shannon, Edgar Finley, Jr. * 1974-1986
Clarke, Thomas Hal * 1975-1985
Thomas, Calvert * 1975-1987
Kopald, S L, Jr. * 1976-1988
Ballengee, James McMorrow * (R) 1978-1990
Benton, Fred Fox, Jr. * 1978-1989
Branch, Thomas Broughton, III * 1978-1990
Compton, Asbury Christian * 1978-1989
Martin, Christine Hale 1978-1981
South, Jerry Glover * 1979-1990
Swinarton, Robert Waller * 1979-1981
Smith, Isaac Noyes, Jr. * 1980-1991
Harte, Houston Harriman * 1981-1992
Keller, Christoph, Jr. * 1981-1987
Millhiser, Ross Randolph 1981-1990
Hough, Charles Royce, III * 1982-1992
Touchton, John Thomas * 1982-1992
Keelty, Joseph Sheridan * 1983-1988
Steuart, Guy Thomas, II * 1983-1993
Wilson, John Delane (P) 1983-1995
Young, Frank Graves * 1983-1988
Gallivan, James Francis * 1984-1994
Lewis, Frances Aaronson 1984-1989
Rowe, Charles Spurgeon * 1984-1994
Wolfe, Thomas Kennerly, Jr. * 1984-1994
DuBose, Beverly Means, III * 1985-1995
Hipp, William Hayne * 1985-1995
Holton, Virginia Rogers 1986-1995
Ogilvie, William Buckner, Jr. 1986-1996
Gottwald, William Michael * 1987-1996
Haynes, Richard Duval * 1987-1991
Leggett, Patricia Webb 1987-1996
Morrissette, Vaughan Inge 1987-1996
Lemon, William Jacob * 1988-1997
McClintock, James William, III * 1988-1994
Miles, Algene Stevens, Jr. * (R) 1988-1997
Castle, Gray Charles * 1989-1998
Lenfest, Harold FitzGerald * 1989-1998
Van Leer, Maurice Theodore * 1989-1998
Birney, Arthur Alexis * 1990-1997
Broadus, Thomas Harris, Jr. * 1990-1998
Marks, Julius Stephen, III * 1990-1999
Banse, Robert Lee * 1991-1995
Brock, William Emerson, III * 1991-1993
Marion, John Hardin * 1991-2001
Mullin, John Hatchman, III * 1991-1995
Clements, William Nelson * 1992-1995
Thomas, Suzanne Foster 1992-2002
Ausley, Charles DuBose * 1993-2003
Boardman, William Penniman * 1993-2002
Hollis, Samuel Brinson * 1993-1999
Johnson, Rupert Harris, Jr. * 1993-2002
Bishop, Edward Leonard, III * 1994-2003
Holleman, Vernon Wilson, Jr. * 1995-1999
Elrod, John William (P) 1995-2001
Johnston, William Reed * 1995-1999
Robinson, John William, IV * 1995-2004
Childress, Jack Donald * 1995-1995, 2002-
White, Pamela Janice * 1995-2004
New, Mason Taylor * 1995-1996
Thornhill, Glenn Oswald * 1996-2005
Steuart, Margaret Jones 1996-2005
Shepherd, Thomas Ringgold * 1996-1999, 2000-2001
Surface, James Frank * (R) 1996-2005
Farmer, John Rowland * 1997-2006
McFall, Donald Beury * 1997-2006
Norwood, Philip Weltner * (R) 1997-2008
Stephens, Warren Amerine * 1997-1997 
Armstrong, Michael David  * 1998-2007
Butler, Susan Lewis 1998-2003
Dudley, Waller Trollinger * 1998-2006
Staniar, Burton Barringer  * 1998-2007
Thompson, Matthew Gilmour  * 1998-2002
Davenport, Joseph Howard, III * 1999-2008
Folsom, John William * 1999-2007
Hill, William Bradley, Jr. * 1999-2008
Hubbard, Albert Crawford, Jr. * 1999-2008
Smith, Hatton Coulbourne Valentine * 1999-2009
Goodell, William Rice * 1999-2009
Hartwell, Ray Vinton III * 2000-2009
Tomm, Charles Baily * 2000-2009
Fishback, William Hunter * 2000-2010
Boetsch, Howard Laurent * (AP) 2001-2002
Ball, Chris Butler 2001-2006
Kimmel, William Joseph, III * 2001-2006
Monier, Michael Harrison * 2001-2009
Klinedinst, John David * 2001-2010
Burish, Thomas Gerard (P) 2002-2005
McJunkin, Thomas Needles * 2002-2011
Watt, Alston Parker* 2003-2011
Wolf, John Anthony* 2003-2012
Estrada Mora, Jorge Eliecer* 2003-2012
Ellison, James Hagood, Jr. * 2004-2011
Phillips, Harry Johnson, Jr. * 2004-2013
Beckley, Harlan Ray (AP) 2005-2006
Baur, Andrew Noland * 2005-2009
Fechnay, John Scott* 2005-2012
Grigsby, Bernard Candler, II * 2005-2014
Sylvester, Sarah Nash 2005-2014
Vardaman, John W. "Jack" * 2005-2014
Duchossois, Kimberly Thrall 2006-2010
Eaker, Mark Robbe * 2006-2010
Stein, Martin Edward, Jr. * 2006-2011
Grey, Robert James, Jr. * 2006-2014
Wilt, Dallas Hagewood * 2006-2014
Keefe, Peter Creighton * 2007-2013
McCardell, John Malcolm, Jr. * 2008-2010
Crawford, Edwin M. "Mac" 2010-2014